CLA-2-62-CL:FO:CB:I20

Ms. Glenda Smith
Pre-Production Manager
Lansdale Manufacturing
120 Domorah Drive
Montgomeryville, PA 18936

RE: The tariff classification of a women's woven skirt to be manufactured in Columbia, Costa Rica and The Dominican Republic

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated October 17, 1997, and received by Customs on October 29, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated style number 818001, is a women's skirt manufactured from a 60% lyocell, 40% cotton woven fabric. Your submission referred to the garment as "60% Tencel, 40% cotton." Tencel is a trade name of the fiber generically known as lyocell.

The Textile Fiber Products Identification Act requires that the generic names of textile fibers be used for fiber content identification. Accordingly, importations of this garment in this fabric blend should be marked either "60% lyocell, 40% cotton," or "60% Tencel lyocell, 40% cotton."

The garment features a partial side opening secured by a fine-toothed plastic zipper, two slide slant pockets beginning at the waistband, a front flap extending from the right seam to within several inches of the left seam, which flap is secured by one plastic button on the waistband and another plastic button just below the waistband, and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6204.59.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women's skirts and divided skirts, of artificial fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 16.7%, ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 642. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Costa Rica and The Dominican Republic are subject to quota, while products of Columbia, Costa Rica and The Dominican Republic are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The sample is being returned to you, as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director
Port of Cleveland

Enclosure